County Board


By the Wisconsin constitution, and by action of the State Legislature, the Washington County Board of Supervisors is vested with powers of a local, legislative and administrative character to act upon matters of general government, public safety, transportation, health and human services, court services, education and culture and the conservation of land resources as delegated to the counties of Wisconsin by State Legislature.

Link to Board-Management Roles.pdf

Rick Gundrum, Chairperson
P.O. Box 1986
West Bend WI 53095
(262) 335-4307
rick.gundrum@co.washington.wi.us

 It is the duty of the County Board Chairperson to open sessions of the County Board; announce business before the County Board and the order in which it is to be acted upon, receive and submit all motions and propositions presented by the members; put to vote all questions which are regularly moved or which arise in the course of proceedings and announce results. Some of the other areas the Chairperson is involved: review each departmental budget prior to review by the County Board; authorized to sign orders issued by the County Board, contracts as provided in the purchasing ordinance and grant documents where approved by the County Board; represent the County Board as authorized at meetings or other offical functions; name, when directed to do so in accordance with the Supervisors Rules of Order, the members who are to serve on committees; the Chairperson shall be an ex-officio member of all committees on which he/she does not serve as a member.


Name Supervisory District
Kristine M. Deiss (More)
Kristine M. Deiss
1523 Quietwood Lane West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 323-1542
Email: kris.deiss@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 1, 2, 3, 21

Committees: 

  • Human Services Committee Chairperson
  • Mid-Wisconsin Federated Library System Board

 

District 1
Roger W. Kist (More)
Roger W. Kist
3305 Dubin Circle West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (414) 550-2755
Email: roger.kist@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Barton Ward 3
C. West Bend Wards 22, 23, 24, 26

Committees:

  • Health, Aging & Long Term Care Committee
  • Board of Health

District 2
Christopher D. Bossert (More)
Christopher D. Bossert
607 South 18th Avenue West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 404-5158
Email: christopher.bossert@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. West Bend Ward 8
C. West Bend Wards 4, 6, 8

Committees:

  • Human Services Committee

 

District 3
Michael R. Miller (More)
Michael R. Miller
543 Polaris Street
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 338-6840
Email: michael.miller@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 7, 9,10

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee, Secretary
  • County Library Services Board
  • Land Information Council
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee

District 4
Michael C. Bassill (More)
Michael C. Bassill
186 South River Road
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 338-9562
Email: michael.bassill@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 5, 11, 12, 13,14
 

Committees:

  • Health, Aging & Long Term Care Committee Chairperson
  • Board of Health
  • Historical Society Board

District 5
Denis J. Kelling (More)
Denis J. Kelling
2306 Wellington Drive West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 305-2678
Email: denis.kelling@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 25,27 

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee

 

District 6
Jeffrey T. Geib (More)
Jeffrey T. Geib
3829 Thoma Park Drive West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 707-0711
Email: jeffrey.geib@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. West Bend Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
C. West Bend Ward 32

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee
  • Inland Lake Rep. - Little Cedar and Silver Lakes

District 7
Brian R. Krebs (More)
Brian R. Krebs
6081 Hilldale Drive Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 305-5224
Email: brian.krebs@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Addison Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
T. Hartford, Wards 4, 5

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee, Vice-Chair
  • Board of Adjustment
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee

District 8
Gerald J. Schulz (More)
Gerald J. Schulz
5520 CTH D
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 629-5416
Email: gerald.schulz@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Barton, Wards 1, 2, 4
T. Wayne, Wards 1, 2, 3

Committees:

  • Health, Aging & Long Term Care Committee, Vice-Chair
  • County Library Services Board

 

District 9
Michael A. Otten (More)
Michael A. Otten
2861 Salisbury Lane Kewaskum WI 53040
Phone: (262) 334-1673
Email: michael.otten@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Kewaskum, Wards 1, 2
V. Kewaskum, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee
  • AIS Board

District 10
Michael J. Parsons (More)
Michael J. Parsons
2196 CTH H Kewaskum WI 53040
Phone: (262) 692-6267
Email: mike.parsons@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Farmington Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
T. Trenton Ward 3

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee

 

District 11
Joseph C. Gonnering (More)
Joseph C. Gonnering
878 Riverview Road
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 675-2681 (262) 689-5345
Email: joe.gonnering@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Trenton Wards 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
V. Newburg, Wards 1, 2
C. West Bend, Wards 18, 28, 29, 30, 31

Committees:

  • Human Services Committee
  • Board of Adjustment
  • Sergeant-At-Arms

 

 

District 12
Robert H. Hartwig (More)
Robert H. Hartwig
3551 Country Aire Drive Cedarburg WI 53012
Phone: (262) 375-3189
Email: robert.hartwig@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Jackson Wards 4, 5
V. Jackson Wards 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10

Committees:

  • Health, Aging, & Long Term Care Committee
  • ADRC/Commission on Aging
  • TIF Jt. Review Rep. - Village of Richfield

 

District 13
Raymond W. Heidtke (More)
Raymond W. Heidtke
2250 Western Avenue
Jackson WI 53037
Phone: (262) 677-3908
Email: ray.heidtke@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Jackson, Wards 1, 2, 3
V. Jackson, Wards 2, 6, 7, 9

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee

 

District 14
Marilyn H. Merten (More)
Marilyn H. Merten
2641 Mayfield Road
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (262) 677-2597
Email: marilyn.merten@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Jackson Ward 6
T. Polk Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Committees:
 

  • Public Safety Committee
  • AIS Board
  • Board of Adjustment, Alternate
  • Historical Society Board
  • Inland Lake Representative - Big Cedar

 

District 15
Rick Gundrum (More)
Rick Gundrum
301 Winter Lane
Slinger WI 53086
Phone: (262) 644-7002
Email: rick.gundrum@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Slinger, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Committees:

  • County Board Chairperson
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • WOW-Workforce Development Board
  • Wisconsin Counties Association Board

 

District 16
Timothy C. Michalak (More)
Timothy C. Michalak
459 Abbott Avenue Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 670-1119
Email: tim.michalak@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Hartford Ward 3
C. Hartford Wards 1, 2, 3, 5, 14

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee Chairperson
  • TIF Jt. Review Representative - Village of Germantown







   


 

District 17
Thomas R. Niebler (More)
Thomas R. Niebler
68 North Johnson Street Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 388-0774
Email: tom.niebler@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. Hartford Wards 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, 20, 23, 24 
 

Committees:

  • Health, Aging & Long Term Care Committee
  • Inland Lake Representative - Pike Lake
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • Board of Health
  • TIF Jt. Review Rep. - Village of Kewaskum

 

District 18
John H. Bulawa (More)
John H. Bulawa
127 East Sumner Street Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (414) 531-6479
Email: john.bulawa@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. Hartford Wards 4, 6, 12, 13, 21, 22

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee Chairperson
  • HOME Board
  • Sergeant At Arms

District 19
Mark T. McCune (More)
Mark T. McCune
2466 Lough Lane
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 844-2018
Email: mark.mccune@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Erin Wards 1, 2, 3, 4
T. Hartford Wards 1, 2
C. Hartford Ward 25, 26, 28

Committees:

  • County Board 1st Vice-Chairperson
  • Board of Adjustment, Alternate
  • Inland Lake Representative - Druid Lake
  • SE WI Professional Baseball District Board

 

District 20
Donald A. Kriefall (More)
Donald A. Kriefall
4138 Stonehaven Way Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (414) 803-3488
Email: don.kriefall@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Richfield, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4 

Committees:

  • County Board 2nd Vice-Chairperson
  • Public Safety Committee Chairperson
  • Local Emergency Planning Committee
  • WOW- Workforce Development Board
  • TIF Jt. Review Rep. - City of Hartford, Village of Slinger


 

District 21
Rock R. Brandner (More)
Rock R. Brandner
4076 Woodside Lane Hubertus WI 53033
Phone: (262) 628-1665 (920) 860-1592
Email: rock.brandner@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 3, 4, 15
V. Richfield Wards 7, 8, 9

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee
  • HOME Board

 


 

District 22
Daniel R. Goetz (More)
Daniel R. Goetz
3284 Conestoga Trail
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (262) 628-0624 (262) 224-0570
Email: dan.goetz@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Germantown Ward 1
V. Germantown Wards 1, 2
V. Richfield Wards 7, 8, 9

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee, Vice-Chair
  • Inland Lake Representative - Friess
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee

District 23
Peter I. Sorce (More)
Peter I. Sorce
N115 W16742 Royal Court
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 253-0561
Email: peter.sorce@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 5, 6, 7, 17
 

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee
  • Sergeant-At-Arms
  • TIF Jt. Review Representative - City of West Bend

District 24
Jeffrey D. Schleif (More)
Jeffrey D. Schleif
N105W16136 Brook Hollow Drive Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 253-0976
Email: jeffrey.schleif@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 9, 13, 14, 16

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • SE Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission

District 25
Dawn M. Eyre (More)
Dawn M. Eyre
W142 N9764 Amber Drive Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 442-4200
Email: dawn.eyre@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 8, 10, 11, 12
C. Milwaukee Ward 318

Committees:

  • Human Services Committee

 

District 26