County Board


By the Wisconsin constitution, and by action of the State Legislature, the Washington County Board of Supervisors is vested with powers of a local, legislative and administrative character to act upon matters of general government, public safety, transportation, health and human services, court services, education and culture and the conservation of land resources as delegated to the counties of Wisconsin by State Legislature.

Link to Board-Management Roles.pdf

Donald A. Kriefall, Chairperson
P.O. Box 1986
West Bend WI 53095
(262) 335-4307
don.kriefall@co.washington.wi.us

 It is the duty of the County Board Chairperson to open sessions of the County Board; announce business before the County Board and the order in which it is to be acted upon, receive and submit all motions and propositions presented by the members; put to vote all questions which are regularly moved or which arise in the course of proceedings and announce results. Some of the other areas the Chairperson is involved: review each departmental budget prior to review by the County Board; authorized to sign orders issued by the County Board, contracts as provided in the purchasing ordinance and grant documents where approved by the County Board; represent the County Board as authorized at meetings or other offical functions; name, when directed to do so in accordance with the Supervisors Rules of Order, the members who are to serve on committees; the Chairperson shall be an ex-officio member of all committees on which he/she does not serve as a member.


Washington County Directory (Electronic Copy)


Name Supervisory District
Kristine Deiss (More)
Kristine Deiss
1523 Quietwood Lane
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 323-1542
Email: kris.deiss@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 1, 2, 3, 21

Committees: 

  • County Board 2nd Vice-Chair
  • Executive Committee
  • Human Services Committee Chair
  • County Library Services Board
  • MONARCH Library Board
  • Jt. Washington Ozaukee Board of Health

 

District 1
Roger Kist (More)
Roger Kist
3305 Dubin Circle
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (414) 550-2755
Email: roger.kist@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Barton Ward 3
C. West Bend Wards 22, 23, 24, 26

Committees:

  • Land Use & Planning Committee

 

District 2
Christopher Bossert (More)
Christopher Bossert
607 South 18th Avenue
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 404-5158
Email: christopher.bossert@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. West Bend Ward 8
C. West Bend Wards 4, 6, 8

Committees:

  • Human Services Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • Historical Society Board

 

District 3
Chris Jenkins (More)
Chris Jenkins
2610 Eagles Court
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 707-3959
Email: chris.jenkins@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 7, 9,10

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee
    County Library Services Board





District 4
Michael Bassill (More)
Michael Bassill
186 South River Road
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (414) 378-3647
Email: michael.bassill@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 5, 11, 12, 13,14
 

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee Chairperson
  • Executive Committee

District 5
Denis Kelling (More)
Denis Kelling
2306 Wellington Drive
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 305-2678
Email: denis.kelling@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 25,27 

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee, Vice-Chairperson

 

District 6
Frank Carr (More)
Frank Carr
3492 Paradise Drive
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (414) 526-6030
Email: frank.carr@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. West Bend Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
C. West Bend Ward 32, 33

Committees:

  • Human Services Committee
  • Board of Adjustment

District 7
Brian Krebs (More)
Brian Krebs
6081 Hilldale Drive
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 305-5224
Email: brian.krebs@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Addison Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
T. Hartford, Wards 4, 5
V. Slinger, Ward 9
C. Hartford, Ward 30

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • Board of Adjustment

 

District 8
Richard Bertram (More)
Richard Bertram
5520 CTH D
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 355-5111
Email: dick.bertram@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Barton, Wards 1, 2, 4
T. Wayne, Wards 1, 2, 3

Committees:

  • Human Services Committee
  • Jt. Washington Ozaukee Board of Health
  • Local Planning Emergency Committee

District 9
William Symicek (More)
William Symicek
P.O. Box 22
219 Main Street
Kewaskum WI 53040
Phone: (262) 622-3385
Email: william.symicek@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Kewaskum, Wards 1, 2
V. Kewaskum, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee
  • AIS Board

District 10
Michael Parsons (More)
Michael Parsons
2196 CTH H
Kewaskum WI 53040
Phone: (262) 692-6267
Email: mike.parsons@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Farmington Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
T. Trenton Ward 3

Committees:

  • Land Use & Planning Committee
  • Inland Lakes Rep. - Silver Lake

 

District 11
Joseph Gonnering (More)
Joseph Gonnering
878 Riverview Road
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 675-2681 (262) 689-5345
Email: joe.gonnering@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Trenton Wards 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
V. Newburg, Wards 1, 2
C. West Bend, Wards 18, 28, 29, 30, 31

Committees:

  • Land Use & Planning Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • Land Information Council, Chairperson
  • Sergeant-At-Arms

 

 

District 12
Robert Hartwig (More)
Robert Hartwig
3551 Country Aire Drive
Cedarburg WI 53012
Phone: (414) 313-7514
Email: robert.hartwig@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

      T. Jackson Wards 4, 5 V. Jackson Wards 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10


Committees:
  • Public Works Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • Historical Board

District 13
Marcella Bishop (More)
Marcella Bishop
1735 Mill Road
Jackson WI 53037
Phone: (262) 677-2662
Email: marcy.bishop@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Jackson, Wards 1, 2, 3
V. Jackson, Wards 2, 6, 7, 9

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee
  • Board of Adjustment

District 14
Marilyn Merten (More)
Marilyn Merten
2641 Mayfield Road
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (262) 677-2597
Email: marilyn.merten@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Jackson Ward 6
T. Polk Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Committees:
 

  • Public Safety Committee
  • Board of Adjustment

 

 

District 15
Russell Brandt (More)
Russell Brandt
421 Hill View Drive
Slinger WI 53086
Phone: (262) 644-8854
Email: russell.brandt@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Slinger, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee

District 16
Timothy Michalak (More)
Timothy Michalak
459 Abbott Avenue
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 670-1119
Email: tim.michalak@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Hartford Ward 3
C. Hartford Wards 1, 2, 3, 5, 14, 31, 32

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee Chairperson
  • Executive Committee







   


 

District 17
James Burg (More)
James Burg
535 W. State Street
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 339-7690
Email: james.burg@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. Hartford Wards 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, 20, 23, 24 
 

Committees:

  •  Public Safety Committee

District 18
John Bulawa (More)
John Bulawa
127 East Sumner Street
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (414) 531-6479
Email: john.bulawa@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. Hartford Wards 4, 6, 12, 13, 21, 22

Committees:

  • Public Works Committee Chairperson
  • Sergeant At Arms

District 19
Mark McCune (More)
Mark McCune
2466 Lough Lane
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 844-2018
Email: mark.mccune@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Erin Wards 1, 2, 3, 4
T. Hartford Wards 1, 2
C. Hartford Ward 25, 26, 28, 29

Committees:

  • County Board 1st Vice-Chairperson
  • Executive Committee
  • Board of Adjustment, Alternate
  • Inland Lake Representative - Druid Lake
  • SE WI Professional Baseball District Board

 

District 20
Donald Kriefall (More)
Donald Kriefall
4138 Stonehaven Way
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (414) 803-3488
Email: don.kriefall@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Richfield, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4 

Committees:

  • County Board Chairperson
  • Executive Committee
  • Jt. Washington Ozaukee Board of Health
  • WOW Policy Board

 


 

District 21
Rock R. Brandner (More)
Rock R. Brandner
4076 Woodside Lane Hubertus WI 53033
Phone: (262) 628-1665 (920) 860-1592
Email: rock.brandner@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 3, 4, 15
V. Richfield Wards 7, 8, 9

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee

 

 


 

District 22
Brian Gallitz (More)
Brian Gallitz
3295 Conestoga Trail
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (262) 790-3199
Email: brian.gallitz@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Germantown Ward 1
V. Germantown Wards 1, 2
V. Richfield Wards 7, 8, 9

Committees:

  • Land Use & Planning Committee, Secretary
  • Inland Lakes Rep. - Friess Lake

District 23
Peter Sorce (More)
Peter Sorce
N115 W16742 Royal Court
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 253-0561
Email: peter.sorce@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 5, 6, 7, 17
 

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee
  • HOME Board
  • Sergeant-At-Arms

 

District 24
Jeffrey Schleif (More)
Jeffrey Schleif
N105W16136 Brook Hollow Drive
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 253-0976
Email: jeffrey.schleif@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 9, 13, 14, 16

Committees:

  • Executive Committee
  • Land Use & Planning Committee Chair
  • HOME Board
  • SE Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
  • East WI Railroad Consortium

District 25
Carroll Merry (More)
Carroll Merry
N100 W14618 Sunburst Trail
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 253-6902
Email: carroll.merry@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

V. Germantown Wards 8, 10, 11, 12
C. Milwaukee Ward 318

Committees:

  • Administrative Committee
  • AIS Board

District 26