County Board


By the Wisconsin constitution, and by action of the State Legislature, the Washington County Board of Supervisors is vested with powers of a local, legislative and administrative character to act upon matters of general government, public safety, transportation, health and human services, court services, education and culture and the conservation of land resources as delegated to the counties of Wisconsin by State Legislature.

Herbert J. Tennies, Chairperson
P.O. Box 1986
West Bend WI 53095
(262) 335-4307
herb.tennies@co.washington.wi.us

 It is the duty of the County Board Chairperson to open sessions of the County Board; announce business before the County Board and the order in which it is to be acted upon, receive and submit all motions and propositions presented by the members; put to vote all questions which are regularly moved or which arise in the course of proceedings and announce results. Some of the other areas the Chairperson is involved: review each departmental budget prior to review by the County Board; authorized to sign orders issued by the County Board, contracts as provided in the purchasing ordinance and grant documents where approved by the County Board; represent the County Board as authorized at meetings or other offical functions; name, when directed to do so in accordance with the Supervisors Rules of Order, the members who are to serve on committees; the Chairperson shall be an ex-officio member of all committees on which he/she does not serve as a member.


Name Supervisory District
Kristine M. Deiss (More)
Kristine M. Deiss
1523 Quietwood Lane West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 338-1454
Email: kris.deiss@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

C. West Bend Wards 1, 2, 22

Committees:

District 1
Herbert J. Tennies (More)
Herbert J. Tennies
119 South Silverbrook Drive
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 334-2697
Email: herb.tennies@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

C. West Bend Wards 4, 5, 12

Committees:

  • County Board Chairperson
  • Executive Committee
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • Securities and Facilities Committee
  • Washington-Ozaukee-Waukesha Workforce Development Policy Board
  • Wisconsin Counties Association Board

District 2
Ralph R Hensel (More)
Ralph R Hensel
629 Highland View Drive
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 334-7965 (262) 483-1176
Email: ralph.hensel@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

T. West Bend, Ward 8
C. West Bend, Wards 6, 7, 8

Committees:

  • Finance Committee, Chairperson
  • Historical Society Board
  • Human Services Board 

 

District 3
Michael R. Miller (More)
Michael R. Miller
543 Polaris Street
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 338-6840
Email: michael.miller@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. West Bend, Ward 10
C. West Bend, Wards 9, 10, 11

Committees:

  • Administrative Services Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • County Library Services Board
  • Joint Review Board, Tax Increment Rep., V. Jackson
  • Planning, Conservation and Parks Committee, Chairperson

District 4
Michael C. Bassill (More)
Michael C. Bassill
186 South River Road
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 338-9562
Email: michael.bassill@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. West Bend, Ward 9
C. West Bend, Wards 13, 14, 16, 17
 

Committees:
  • Human Services Board
  • Samaritan Committee

District 5
Robert D. Milich (More)
Robert D. Milich
201 Deer Ridge Drive West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 335-1858
Email: bob.milich@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. Barton, Ward 3
C. West Bend, Wards 3, 23, 24

Committees:

  • Aging and Disability Resource Center Board
  • Board of Health
  • Finance Committee
  • Health and Aging Committee

 

District 6
Paul E. Ustruck (More)
Paul E. Ustruck
1625 Barton Avenue
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 334-2989 (262) 573-1392
Email: paul.ustruck@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

C. West Bend, Wards 15, 19, 20, 21
 

Committees:

  • County Board, Second Vice-Chairperson
  • Executive Committee
  • County Library Services Board, Chairperson
  • Human Services Board, Vice-Chairperson
  • UW Washington County Board of Commissioners, Chairperson

District 7
Jeffrey T. Geib (More)
Jeffrey T. Geib
3829 Thoma Park Drive West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 677-9089 (262) 707-0711
Email: jeffrey.geib@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. West Bend, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
C. West Bend, Ward 26

Committees:

  • Board of Adjustment, Secretary
  • Inland Lakes Protective District, Little Cedar and Silver Lakes
  • Samaritan Committee
  • UW Washington County Board of Commissioners, Alternate 

District 8
Ronald J. Naab (More)
Ronald J. Naab
505 Oak Street Allenton WI 53002
Phone: (262) 629-9749 (262) 716-7292
Email: ron.naab@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Addison, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
T. Wayne, Ward 1
T. West Bend, Ward 7

Committees: 

  •  Transportation Committee

District 9
Daniel W. Stoffel (More)
Daniel W. Stoffel
4673 STH 28
Kewaskum WI 53040
Phone: (262) 626-4577
Email: daniel.stoffel@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

T. Kewaskum, Ward 1
V. Kewaskum, Wards, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Committees:

  • Mid-Wisconsin Federated Library System Board
  • Samaritan Committee, Chairperson
  • Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Board

District 10
Michael J. Parsons (More)
Michael J. Parsons
2196 CTH H Kewaskum WI 53040
Phone: (262) 692-6267
Email: mike.parsons@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. Farmington, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4
T. Kewaskum, Ward 2

Committees:

  • Education and Culture Committee
  • Planning, Conservation and Parks Committee

District 11
Brian R. Krebs (More)
Brian R. Krebs
6081 Hilldale Drive Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 305-5224
Email: brian.krebs@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. Hartford, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
C. Hartford, Ward 14, 15, 16, 20, 21

Committee(s):

  • Board of Adjustment, Vice-Chairperson
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • Transportation Committee

District 12
Gerald J. Schulz (More)
Gerald J. Schulz
5520 CTH D
West Bend WI 53090
Phone: (262) 629-5416 (262) 388-5015
Email: gerald.schulz@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

T. Barton, Wards 1, 2, 4
T. Wayne, Wards 2, 3

Committees:

  • Land Information Council, Chairperson
  • Planning, Conservation and Parks Committe, Secretary
  • Public Safety Committee, Vice-Chairperson

District 13
Joseph C. Gonnering (More)
Joseph C. Gonnering
878 Riverview Road
West Bend WI 53095
Phone: (262) 675-2681 (262) 689-5345
Email: joe.gonnering@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

T. Farmington, Ward 5
T. Trenton, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4
V. Newburg, Wards 1, 2
C. West Bend, Ward 18

Committees

  • Board of Adjustment, Chairperson
  • Executive Committee
  • Public Safety Committee, Chairperson
  • Sergeant-at-Arms

 

District 14
Robert H Hartwig (More)
Robert H Hartwig
3551 Country Aire Drive Cedarburg WI 53012
Phone: (262) 375-3189
Email: robert.hartwig@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

T. Jackson, Wards 4, 5, 6
T. Trenton, Wards 5, 6, 7, 8
C. West Bend, Ward 25

Committees:

District 15
Rick Gundrum (More)
Rick Gundrum
301 Winter Lane
Slinger WI 53086
Phone: (262) 644-7002
Email: rick.gundrum@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

V. Slinger, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Committees

  • Agricultural and Industrial Society Board

    Aging and Disability Resources Center Board, Chairperson
  • Board of Health, Chairperson
  • Executive Committee
  • Health and Aging Committee, Chairperson
  • Inland Lakes Protective District, Big Cedar Lake
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • WOW Policy Board

District 16
Marilyn H. Merten (More)
Marilyn H. Merten
2641 Mayfield Road
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (262) 677-2597
Email: marilyn.merten@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. Polk, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
V. Slinger, Ward 8


Committees:

  • Agricultural and Industrial Society Board
  • Administrative Services Committee
  • Board of Adjustment, 2nd Alternate
  • Education and Culture Committee, Chairperson
  • Historical Society Board
  • UW Washington County Board of Commissioners, Alternate

District 17
Raymond W. Heidtke (More)
Raymond W. Heidtke
2250 Western Avenue
Jackson WI 53037
Phone: (262) 677-3908
Email: ray.heidtke@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. Jackson, Wards 1, 2, 3
V. Jackson, Wards 6, 7, 9, 10

Committees:

  • Education and Culture Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • Finance Committee
  • Planning, Conservation and Parks Committee, Vice-Chairperson

 

 

District 18
Philip E. Laubenheimer (More)
Philip E. Laubenheimer
N168 W21700 Main Street Lot 323
Jackson WI 53037
Phone: (262) 677-3162

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

V. Jackson, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4 5, 8

Committees:

  • Joint Review Board,Tax Increment Rep., V. Kewaskum
  • Local Emergency Planning Committee
  • Public Safety Committee
  • Sergeat-At-Arms

 

District 19
Thomas R. Niebler (More)
Thomas R. Niebler
68 North Johnson Street Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 673-4907
Email: tom.niebler@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

C. Hartford, Wards 8, 9, 10, 11, 17
 

Committees:

  • Public Safety Committee
  • Inland Lake Protection District, Pike Lake
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee 

 

District 20
Timothy C. Michalak (More)
Timothy C. Michalak
459 Abbott Avenue Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 670-1119
Email: tim.michalak@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

C. Hartford Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7

Committees:

  • Education and Culture Committee
  • Joint Review Board, Tax Increment Rep., V. Germantown







   


 

District 21
John H. Bulawa (More)
John H. Bulawa
127 East Sumner Street Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 673-9751 (414) 531 6479
Email: john.bulawa@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

C. Hartford Wards 5, 12, 13

Committees:

  • Transportation Committee
  • Human Services Board 
  • UW Washington County Board of Commissioners, Vice-Chairperson

District 22
Mark T. McCune (More)
Mark T. McCune
2466 Lough Lane
Hartford WI 53027
Phone: (262) 844-2018
Email: mark.mccune@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

T. Erin, Wards 1, 2, 3, 4
V. Richfield, Ward 1

Committees:

  • County Board, Second Vice-Chairperson
  • Board of Adjustment, 1st Alternate
  • Executive Committee
  • Inland Lake Protective District, Druid Lake
  • Southeast Wisconsin Professional Baseball District Board

District 23
Donald A. Kriefall (More)
Donald A. Kriefall
4138 Stonehaven Way Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (414) 803-3488
Email: don.kriefall@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

V. Richfield, Wards 2, 3, 4 


Committees:

  • Aging and Disability Resource Center Board, Vice-Chairperson
  • Board of Health, Vice-Chairperson
  • Education and Culture Committee
  • Executive Committee
  • Health and Aging Committee, Vice-Chairperson
  • Joint Review Board, Tax Increment Rep., C. Hartford

District 24
Daniel R. Goetz (More)
Daniel R. Goetz
3284 Conestoga Trail
Richfield WI 53076
Phone: (262) 628-0624 (262) 224-0570
Email: dan.goetz@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

V. Richfield, Wards 5, 6, 7

Committees:

  • Aging and Disability Resource Center Board
  • Board of Health
  • Health and Aging Committee
  • Inland Lake Protective District, Friess Lake
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee
  • Transportation Committee, Chairperson

District 25
Melvin K. Ewert (More)
Melvin K. Ewert
N113 W20662 Edgewood Drive
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 251-5919 (262) 719-5919
Email: mel.ewert@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results
2007-2008 Voting Results

V. Germantown, Wards 3, 15, 16
V. Richfield, Wards 8, 9

Committees:

  • Planning, Conservation and Parks Committee
  • Transportation Committee 

District 26
Dennis Myers (More)
Dennis Myers
N115W20309 Woodland Drive
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 853-8214
Email: dennis.myers@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

T. Germantown, Ward 1
V. Germantown, Wards 1, 2, 4, 5

Committees:

  • Administrative Services Committee
  • HOME Board
  • Public Safety Committee
  • Radio Communications Systems Committee 

District 27
Peter I. Sorce (More)
Peter I. Sorce
N115 W16742 Royal Court
Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 993-4053
Email: peter.sorce@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2008-2009 Voting Results
2009-2010 Voting Results
2010-2011 Voting Results
2011-2012 Voting Results
2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

V. Germantown, Wards 6, 7, 8, 17
 

Committees:

  • Administrative Services Committee, Chairperson
  • HOME Board
  • Joint Review Tax Increment Rep., C. West Bend
  • Planning, Conservation and Parks Committee

District 28
Dawn M. Eyre (More)
Dawn M. Eyre
W142 N9764 Amber Drive Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 442-4200
Email: dawn.eyre@co.washington.wi.us

District Map

2012-2013 Voting Results
2013-2014 Voting Results

V. Germantown, Wards 10, 11, 12
C. Milwaukee, Ward 318

Committees:

  • Human Services Board, Secretary
  • Samaritan Committee, Vice-Chairperson

District 29
Roman J. Schulteis (More)
Roman J. Schulteis
N99 W16537 Rustic Lane Germantown WI 53022
Phone: (262) 255-0689

District Map

V. Germantown, Wards 9, 13, 14

Committees:

  •  

District 30